From Physics Days 2011

Main: Program

Download the Program (1 MB) and the Proceedings book (50 MB). Click here for the Erratum sheet.

View the HTML-version of the Proceedings here.

Motto : "Sharing methods, exchanging ideas"

Tue 29.– Thu 31.3.2011

29.3. TUESDAY 30.3. WEDNESDAY 31.3. THURSDAY
9 - 10 REGISTRATION (9:30) PLENARY III (Europaea)
van Dishoeck
Chair: Nommiste
PLENARY V (Europaea)
Worsnop
Chair: Berggren
10 - 11 POSTER SESSION P1
COFFEE
POSTER SESSION P2
COFFEE
11 - 11:30 OPENING CEREMONY
Björkroth, Keinonen
Chair: Serimaa
11:30 - 12:30 PLENARY I (Europaea)
Diebold
Chair: Schou
PLENARY IV (Europaea)
Barabasi
Chair: Kaski
PLENARY VI (Europaea)
Heuer
Chair: Osland
12:30 - 14 LUNCH
PRESS (12:30-13:00, Press room)
FS BOARD (Kokoushuone I)
LUNCH
WOMEN IN PHYSICS (Press room,
open to all participants)
Chairs: Vehkamäki, Eerola
LUNCH
SPECIAL SESSION ON NATURAL DISASTERS AND
NUCLEAR POWER
(12:45-14:00, Europeae)

Chair: Muinonen

14 - 15:30 PARALLEL SESSION PL1
Sub-atomic A1 (Baltica)
Chairs: Rummukainen, D'Onofrio
Atomic/Molecular/Nano A2a (Europaea)
Chairs: Vehkamäki, Krasheninnikov
Atomic/Molecular/Nano A2b (Fennia I)
Chairs: Huotari, Riipinen
Micron/Continuum A3 (Nordia)
Chairs: Tuominen, Penttilä
Large A4 (Press room)
Chairs: Muinonen, Mantere, Miettinen
PARALLEL SESSION PL2
Sub-atomic B1 (Baltica)
Chairs: Huitu, Rao
Atomic/Molecular/Nano B2a (Europaea)
Chairs: van Dijken, Kotakoski
Atomic/Molecular/Nano B2b (Fennia I)
Chairs: Krasheninnikov, Riipinen
Micron/Continuum B3 (Nordia)
Chair: Franssila
Large B4 (Press room)
Chairs: Kurki-Suonio, Lindqvist
PARALLEL SESSION PL3
Sub-atomic C1 (Baltica)
Chairs: Österberg, Wendland
Atomic/Molecular/Nano C2 (Europaea)
Chairs: Riipinen, Kotakoski
Micron/Continuum C3 (Fennia I)
Chairs: Haeggström
Large C4 (Nordia)
Chairs: Pomoell, Raiskila

Teacher's panel (Press room)
Chair: Koponen

15:30 - 16 COFFEE COFFEE CLOSING SEREMONY
16 - 17 PLENARY II (Europaea)
Aspect
Chair: Pekola
DIVISION MEETINGS
Synchrotron (16:00-18:00, Europaea)
Chair: Kukk
17 - 18 PANEL DISCUSSION (Europaea)
Moderator: Eerola
Astronomy and Space (16:00-17:30, Nordia)
Chair: Palmroth
Medical Physics (16:00-18:00, Baltica)
Chair: Kortesniemi
18 - 19 STUDIA GENERALIA (18:15-19:00, Porthania I)
Kallio, Määttänen
Chair: Pulkkinen
Computational Physics (16:00-18:00, Press room)
Chair: Nordlund
Accelerator Physics (16:00-18:00, Meeting room I)
Chair: Tikkanen
GENERAL MEETING OF
FINNISH PHYSICAL SOCIETY (18:00-19:00, Nordia)
19 - CITY RECEPTION CONFERENCE DINNER (19:30, Fennia I-II)
Dominante kvartet

Panel discussion on Large Research Infrastructures

There are many large infrastructure projects which are being planned, and which are of interest for Nordic physicists. A panel discussion is foreseen on Tue 29.3.2011 from 17:00 to 18:00 (Panel Discussion PX in the programme) to discuss the Nordic interests in these facilities, and the decision-making strategies in the Nordic countries. Click here for the Panel.

Composition of the panel:

Johannes Andersen/Copenhagen University ESO, NOT and European astronomy
Lars Börjesson/Chalmers University of Technology ESS and MAX-IV
Robert Feidenhansl/Copenhagen University XFEL
Björn Jacobsen/The Research Council of Norway ESA–EISCAT
Markku Kulmala/University of Helsinki Atmosphere measurements
Pentti Pulkkinen/Academy of Finland Academy of Finland, ESO
Elisabeth Rachlew/Royal Institute of Technology ITER and other fusion facilities
Dan-Olof Riska/Helsinki Institute of Physics CERN and FAIR
Per Öster/CSC European computing landscape

Chair: Paula Eerola

Teachers program

There will also be a panel discussion about educational topics as one of the thursday parallel sessions. The title is "Physics Education in Physics Departments: Who decides and how what is quality in teaching and learning".

The composition of the teacher panel is

Juha Merikoski/University of Jyväskylä
Jukka Maalampi/University of Jyväskylä
I. G. Bearden/University of Copenhagen
Szabolcs Galambosi/University of Helsinki

Special sessions on educational topics will also take place during the poster sessions at room Baltica at 10:00-11:30. The division meeting will be in connection to 30. 3. session These will be organized by Ismo Koponen.

Divisions meetings

Several divisions of Finnish Physical Society organize division meetings wednesday 30. 3. starting at 16 o'clock. These are open to all participants.

Retrieved from http://www.physics.helsinki.fi/fp2011/index.php?n=Main.Program
Page last modified on March 28, 2011, at 05:50 PM